Listed Building record MDR12352 - White Knowle Methodist Chapel, Hayfield Road, New Smithy

Full Description

There is a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel situated here on the 1st edition OS map of c. 1880. (1) Chinley Chapel stands to the north of New Smithy. (2) This chapel was built in 1809 from rendered stone. It has gritstone dressings, a slate roof, and a side wall stack. It is of three bays. The south elevation has a central doorway with plank double doors. There is a further door to the west. Above are three semi-circular headed small pane sashes. Inside, there are raised and fielded panelled galleries supported by fluted iron columns to east, west and south. There is also a panelled octagonal pulpit with stairs to the north. Over, is a semi-circular long window with stained glass. There are box pews on the ground floor. (3) It is now known as White Knowle Methodist Chapel [2010]. (4)