Monument record MDR12358 - Press Mill and mill pond (site of), Ashover

Full Description

The corn mill is not marked on Sanderson's map of 1835 (1); however, it is shown on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 1" map published in 1840, where it is named 'Press Mill'. (2) The Derby Mercury records an incident at the mill in 1841 as follows: "On Monday night week, Mr Thomas Young's mill at Prass [sic], in the parish of Ashover, was feloniously entered, and a quantity of flour stolen therefrom. The thieves had tried several bags, but found none dressed to their mind; and what they stole they dressed through a fine sieve and left the bran". (3) Both the 1st and 2nd edition 25" OS maps show 'Press Mill (Corn)', with the mill pond to the north, although the pond is depicted as somewhat silted up on the 1st edition. (4, 5). However, the third edition suggests the mill pond may have gone and does not name the mill, showing the site as 'Millhouse Farm'. (6)