Monument record MDR1236 - Roman Road, Monyash

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

That section of the Roman Road from Buxton (AQUAE ARNEMETAE) to Derby (DERVENTIO) that lies within the parish. (1). Section of Roman Road which runs from Buxton to Derby/Littlechester and known as 'The Street', first documented in 1415 AD and identified on the ground in 1789 (3). Photographic record. (4,5). SK 1334 6585: Well preserved causeway. (1). SK 13606556: Intermittent but clear evidence of short lengths of agger particularly where it passes beneath the wall. (1) Sk 1402 6510: Short length of agger. (1) SK 141 650: Short lengths of agger. (1) SK 1438 6470: Faint traces of agger. (1) SK 1449 6460: Slight agger. (1) SK 1468 6441: Continuous stoney agger. (1)