Monument record MDR12360 - Former ropewalk, Wilne Lane, Shardlow

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1810 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A long narrow enclosure marks the site of a rope walk on the east side of Wilne Road, to the north of its junction with the A6. Winding houses were associated with it. The rope walk had been established in c. 1810 by the Suttons. (1) The 3rd edition 25" OS map of 1921 names the site as 'Cavendish Rope and Twine Works'. (2) The ropewalk was established by 1815 and was known as the ‘Cavendish Rope and Twine Works’ by 1921. It continued in operation until the 1930s. The main building associated with the works has been converted into a dwelling. (3) The former rope factory is of early 19th century date, a two-storey red brick building having a tiled gable roof with brick eaves. There are eight radiating semi-circular fanlight-type windows in altered positions on the east elevation and a new window to the north gable. (4)