Monument record MDR12363 - St James' Church (site of), Bath Road, Buxton

Full Description

St James' Church is situated here on the 1st edition OS map. (1) St James' Church is a handsome Gothic structure of limestone, erected at a cost of £5,000. It consists of chancel, two small transepts, nave, with side aisles, and an hexagonal tower and spire rising from the intersection of the nave and chancel. A lofty pointed arch, crossed by a screen, separated the chancel from the nave, and a similar arch divides the sacrarium from the choir. The windows of the chancel, three in number, are of two lights each, and filled with stained glass. The aisles are three bays in length, the arches springing from pillars of polished marble, and in each wall are seven single lancet lights. The pulpit is a handsome one of stone, richly sculptured, with circular pillars of variegated marble. The font, large and goblet-shaped, is inscribed: 'A gift from the children to St James' Church, Buxton, Christmas, 1893'. The church is a chapel-of-ease to St John's. (2) St John's Church appears to have since been demolished and replaced with another building, which is now used as Buxton Health Centre [2010]. (3)