Building record MDR12364 - Trinity Church, Hardwick Mount, Buxton

Full Description

The Holy Trinity Church is situated here on the 1st edition OS map. (1) Trinity Episcopal Chapel is a two-storey building with no pretensions to architectural beauty. On the ground floor is a well-lighted Sunday school with two classrooms. The chapel is furnished with open seats of pitch-pine, the pulpit and reading-desk being also of that wood, whilst the lectern is of oak. The gallery contains a good organ. (2) It is called Trinity Church by the 2nd edition OS map. (3) It still appears to be in use as a church today [2010]. (4)