Building record MDR12365 - St Anne's Roman Catholic Church, Terrace Road, Buxton

Full Description

St Anne's Catholic Church, in Terrace Road, is a neat edifice in the Early English style, erected in 1861, at a cost of about £3,000, exclusive of the site, which cost 100 guineas. The building is now [1895] in course of enlargement by the prolongation of the east end to form a sanctuary, and the addition of two chapels on the north side dedicated to the Sacred Heart and Blessed Virgin. The estimated cost of the extension is about £400. Adjoining the church are the Presbytery and the schools. (1) The building is still in use as a Roman Catholic Church [2010]. (2)