Monument record MDR12369 - Hollow way, Blackbrook, Chapel-en-le-Frith

Full Description

A track running east from Rookery Farm, Blackbrook, is in part a hollow way which has been walled in narrower than its original width, so that the slope on its south side now lies within the field. (1) Although the track now appears to stop at approx. SK 07538054, the 1st ed. 1" OS map of 1840 suggests that it originally continued north-east, crossing the stream at approximately the site of the current footpath and continuing northwards to the former turnpike road opposite with the road to Bagshaw. (2) Houses at Bagshaw and Blackbrook are both shown on a schematic map of 1690 (3), while the names are both recorded in the 13th century. (4) If this route originally linked the two then it could be of at least 17th century date, and possibly much older.