Monument record MDR12372 - Milestone/mile plate, Burton Road, Midway, Swadlincote

Full Description

A metal plate on a stone slab about 200 yards west of the Mason's Arms Public House, Burton Road, Midway, was marked as follows: LONDON / 121 MILES / ASHBY / 5 MILES / BURTON / 4 MILES. In early 1984 it was noted that the metal plate was missing. Enquiries revealed it in the garage of a neighbouring house where it had been put after having been knocked by a lorry. It was taken from there to a Highways Depot. (1) Google Street View showed the stone slab to still be in situ in 2010, painted white. However, the mile plate was still missing. (2)