Skip to main content

Monument record MDR12373 - Tramcar pole (remains of), corner of Sunnyside and Bretby Road, Newhall, Swadlincote

Full Description

Remains of an old pole standing on the former Burton and Ashby Light Railway route at Sunnyside, Newhall. (1) Only two tram pole bases have survived in South Derbyshire, both in Newhall. One is on the High Street at Four Lanes End and one is at the foot of Sunnyside. Both of these bear the Midland Railway coat-of-arms. The last pole in Church Gresley was sawn down a few years ago. (2) Comparison of the photograph taken of the Sunnyside pole in c. 1974 with the pole as seen on Google Street View in 2010 indicates that it is now only half as high as it was. (3)