Building record MDR12374 - The Old School House, Church Street, Church Gresley

• (Georgian - 1818 AD to 1830 AD)
  • (Georgian - 1824 AD to 1824 AD)

Full Description

There is a commemorative tablet over the side doorway of Barratt's Paint Shop [in 1974], Church Street, Church Gresley. It takes the form of a circular plaque with lettering as follows: This / School was / built by Subscription / Anno Domini 1818 / Raised, and enlarged, and / render'd more convenient / Anno Domini 1824 / at the sole Expense of / EDWARD SMITH, Gent. / of Burton / formerly at / [Lynton?]. By January 1986 the building was a house, roughcast over, bearing a plaque saying "Old School House". The large plaque was still in situ, clear of the rendering. (1)