Listed Building record MDR12380 - St Anne's Church, Miller's Dale, Tideswell

Full Description

A handsome little school-chapel has been erected at Miller's Dale, wherein, the inscription tells us, the young may be instructed in the truths of Christ's holy religion, and wherein God's people dwelling in the valley may meet for His worship and service. (1) This church is dated 1879. It is built of coursed squared rubble limestone, with gritstone dressings, coped gables and Welsh slates. There is a square tower to west side of a pitched roofed nave. The church is of two stages, without buttresses; and with a pointed arched west doorway beneath a hoodmould, which continues as a stringcourse. Trefoil headed lancets flank a clock face on the south wall bearing date of 1879; and above, there area two-light belfry windows with ogee heads to lights beneath a pointed arch with a hoodmould. There is an embattled parapet to the tower that rises from a moulded stringcourse. The three-bay nave to the east has a perpendicular-style south window of four lights, beneath a hoodmould with carved stops. There area stepped diagonal buttresses to the south east corner. There is also a blind trefoil headed niche above the south window, and an ogee headed niche below. The east windows are flat headed and of three-lights beneath stepped hoodmoulds, and echo the tracery of the chancel of St John the Baptist, Tideswell (see SMR 14121). The bays are separated by stepped buttresses. (2)