Listed Building record MDR12382 - Litton Church of England Primary School, Church Lane, Litton

Full Description

There is a National School in Litton, which is also used as a Church Mission Room. The school will accommodate 150 children, and there is an average attendance of 70. (1) This school was built in 1865 by H Cockbain of Manchester. It is built of coursed squared limestone with gritstone dressings. It has a stone slate roof with stone coped gables and moulded kneelers. There is a stone gable end stack and a gabled bellcote. The building is a single storey to the front, and two storeys to the rear. The south elevation has two gabled bays. The right hand bay has a doorway with a moulded stone surround and a four-centred head set within a square head. It has a plank door. A hoodmould is connected to a horizontal dripmould, which extends over a single light window on each side. Both windows have trefoil headed lights. There is a five light window above with a four-centred arch and trefoil headed lights. There is a clock above in a moulded stone surround. The left bay has a five-light mullioned window with pointed cusped lights under a flat head. There is a drip mould beneath the sill. Above is a statue in a niche, which has a projecting moulded surround with Gothic details. There are buttresses at the angles. (2)