Listed Building record MDR12384 - Church of the Good Shepherd and attached school, B6465, Wardlow

Full Description

This church is named 'St Saviour's Church' on the 1st edition OS map. (1) A church and attached school that was built in 1872-3 by H Cockbain of Middleton. It is built of coursed rock-faced limestone with gritstone dressings. It has Welsh slate roofs, coped gables with moulded kneelers, and a twin gabled bellcote at the junction of the church and the school. The building has a T-shaped plan, and is of a single storey. The church has been built in a mixture of Gothic styles. The building has a plain interior with a simple Tudor style wooden screen at the west end. A stone pulpit is corbelled out of the wall, with the staircase built into the wall and accommodated in a polygonal projection. There is a communion rail with cusped ogees, and a blind arcade along the north wall. (2)