Building record MDR12385 - Wesleyan Reform Methodist Chapel, The Causeway, Eyam

Full Description

There is a Wesleyan Reform Methodist Chapel situated here on the 1st edition OS map. (1) The members of the Wesleyan Reform Union have a chapel at Eyam. It is a neat stone structure, capable of seating 250. (2) The Wesleyan Reform Chapel at Eyam is a simple rectangular building constructed from coursed squared sandstone with stone coped gables and a slate roof. It is recorded locally as being built in 1787, although an inventory compiled in 1817 gives the date of construction as 1781. Of the 65 chapels recorded in Derbyshire at that time, only the Eyam chapel and one at Crich survive. The chapel at Eyam remained in use until October 2008 when services ceased. (3)