Listed Building record MDR12386 - Wesleyan Reform Chapel, Cliff Bottom, Stoney Middleton

Full Description

A chapel is situated here on the 1st edition OS map. (1) The Wesleyan Reform Chapel at Stoney Middleton is a small plain building. (2) This chapel was built in 1826. It is built of coursed limestone rubble, with gritstone dressings and chamfered quotas. It has a slate roof, and a stone bellcote to the east gable. It is of three bays. There is a central semi-circular headed doorcase, which has a stepped architrave, raised double keystone and imposts. It has a panelled door. There is a plain fanlight over. To either side are early 20th century windows with stained glass, in raised plain surrounds. Above, are two similar windows. There is a central semi-circular headed window with raised keystone above the door. There is a 20th century addition to the west. (3) Looking at Google Maps Street View, the grid reference provided with the listed building description is slightly wrong. It appears that the chapel may still be in use [2010]. (4)