Building record MDR12388 - Elvaston House, Nottingham Road, Borrowash, Ockbrook

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD to 1826 AD)

Full Description

Census returns show that the landscape gardener William Barron was living in Elvaston parish in 1851 and 1861. In 1871 he was living in Borrowash at 'Nursery House' and his son John was living in a house on 'The Turnpike' [Nottingham Road]. By 1881 William was in the house on The Turnpike, Elvaston House, and his son John had moved to Rock House [SMR 23855]. William Barron, aged 85, was still in Elvaston House at the census in 1891. The house was surrounded by Barron's nursery [SMR 23853], and the large bay windows on the side of Elvaston House are said to have been added so that he could watch work at the nursery across the road. The grounds immediately surrounding the house have, for many years, been the depot for Burrows of Borrowash Breakdown Recovery Service, and the house itself may be in use as their office. (1, 2) A farmhouse, built before the accession of Queen Victoria. It is two and a half storeys tall, faced in smooth render beneath a gabled concrete tile roof. There is an offset entrance porch and bay window, flanked by tall window openings with rusticated wedge lintels. The farmhouse is considered to have special historic interest due to its close historic association with William Barron (1805-1891) who lived here from 1865. William Barron & Son, landscape gardeners, formed in 1867. The tower to the rear of the building was probably added for the company in the late19th century. (3)