Monument record MDR12390 - Former burial ground, Nursery Close, Borrowash, Ockbrook

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880 shows a burial ground about 130m to the east of the Wesleyan Methodist Chapel on Chapel Row, Borrowash. (1) On 27 August 1867 land was purchased for the interment of the dead by the inhabitants of Borrowash. All but one of the fifteen trustees were to be members of the Borrowash Wesleyan Chapel and the other from the Primitive Chapel. The first burial was on 15 March 1868; the last was on 3 August 1948. By 1970 there were no living trustees. In April 1979 the Charity Commissioners appointed Ockbrook Parish Council [sic] to be trustees of the charity. (2) William Barron, who had been head gardener at Elvaston Castle, was buried in 1891 in the old burial ground (now off Nursery Close). In recent years his grave in this difficult-to-find burial site had been forgotten, until rediscovered and tidied up by members of the Ockbrook and Borrowash Historical Society in 2000. (3)