Site record MDR12395 - Medieval park (possible site of), Weston on Trent

• (Medieval to Stuart - 1200 AD? to 1650 AD?)

Full Description

A third of the manor of Weston was given by Hugh, Earl of Chester, to his newly founded abbey of St Werburgh in Chester. The abbey received a charter of free warren here from Edward I and had a hall in Weston. Records of a park start from 1525, when the property was still part of the abbey estate, but how long it had been in existence before the 16th century is not known. Later leases have various acreages for the park at Weston ranging from a mere 20 acres to 50 acres. The park is mentioned in 1647 when it was let for £40 and again in 1767 when Weston Hall Farm lands included 'Little Park 12 acres, Middle Park 19 acres and Further Park 22 acres'. It has been plotted on a map with the help of field names from the Tithe Award. (1)