Monument record MDR1240 - Cotesfield, Roman Road

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

Metalled track, possibly a Roman road, found by Nellie Kirkham. Sectioned in 2 places. (1-2) The section of the supposed road from SK 1370 6500 - SK 13886476 lies in woodland owned by the PPJPB. The site was visited 2.5.1991 and it was established that the earthwork feature representing the road exists within the wood. At the north end it is terraced into the east facing slope, is c. 4m wide as a road and c. 6m wide in total. Near the centre of the wood, the road is c. 6m wide and slightly sunken. Towards the south, it is difficult to differentiate and is more heavily tree covered. The road line is visible for c. 20m to the north as a terraced feature in imporved land. (3) The road is still apparent just as a terrace and then as a slightly sunken route (heading south) in the north three-quarters of Cotesfield Wood (SK 1378 6485). It can still be seen for c. 50m in the field to the north, but has mostly been destroyed by agricultural improvement. The wood is owned by the PPJPB. Thinning, hauling and restocking will respect the road line. (4)