Monument record MDR12402 - Former park and gardens of Darley House, Darley Abbey, Derby

• World Heritage Site
  • World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

The grounds of Darley House were landscaped with ornamental gardens and orchards, and there were private pathways and drives leading to the property. The main drive can be seen leading from the side of the shop at the top of Old Lane, which until recent years still had some of the original railings alongside it. There was also access from the gateway that today is to the left side of the toll bridge as one leaves the village. The narrow land called Spinney Close also originally led to Darley House and provided the family with easier access to the church. (1) Darley House [SMR 32306] and grounds were created by the Evans family at the same time as the buildng of their cotton spinning mills [SMR 18955]. In 2007 members of the Darley Abbey Historical Group came across evidence of a part of the gardens in Nutwood, including the outline of terraces and the remains of a summerhouse 'The Temple' [see SMR 32660]. (2)