Monument record MDR12403 - 'The Temple' summerhouse (remains of), Nut Wood, Darley Abbey

• (Georgian - 1800 AD? to 1830 AD?)

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

In 2007 members of the Darley Abbey Historical Group came across evidence of a part of the gardens of the now demolished Darley House in Nut Wood, including the outline of terraces and the remains of a summerhouse, 'The Temple', built at the apex of the gardens. Investigation showed that several parts of the Temple (cornice, walls, columns) could be found in the valley below, thrown down by vandals. In 2010 it was suggested that the recovery of the stonework and rebuilding of the Temple would be a suitable project for the Prince's Trust. As a result, the area was cleared of brushwood, the lighter stonework was brought up from the valley bottom, and reconstruction began. The fallen columns were found to be too heavy to move and were left until a later date. (1)