Monument record MDR12406 - Possible Roman bridge, Brough

• ? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

During the levelling of the river bank area (SK 18238278) 'exactly opposite the east gate of the fort' in November 1972, two blocks (3ft by 2ft) of dressed masonry were revealed, one of which had a recess cut for a metal cramp. It was suggested that the blocks could be related to the foundations of a bridge carrying the road from the fort at Brough towards Melandra. It was further proposed that the masonry was probably to be associated with eastern, rather than the western, piers of a bridge, since the trench profile suggested that the course of the river originally lay nearer to the fort. Since there is still an area of ground between the east gate of the fort and the river, perhaps a little of the road and more evidence for the bridge may yet be found. It should also be noted that the silt in this area could be between 5ft and 6ft in depth. (1) The area described by Lane now lies within the scheduled area of the fort. (2)