Monument record MDR12413 - Midland Counties Railway, Trent Junction to Leicester

Full Description

Construction work on the Midland Counties Railway commenced soon after the passing of the Bill on June 21 1836. The section between Trent Junction and Leicester was the second to be opened, on May 4 1840. This had three main obstacles, the first being the crossing of the Trent. This was done by means of an elegant three arched bridge built by the Butterley Company [SMR 22581]. Immediately following this was Redhill Tunnel and finally a substantial cutting was needed at Sutton Bonington [both in Leicestershire]. The line was quadrupled in 1900. (1)