Monument record MDR12418 - Iron foundry (site of), George Street, Glossop

Full Description

An iron foundry is named at the south-eastern end of George Street on the 1st ed. OS map of c. 1880. The buildings are also shown on the 2nd edition, although not named. (1, 2) It is uncertain when the iron foundry was first established, but it probably originated in the early 19th century and appears to have been demolished in the early 20th century. Trial trenching was carried out on the site in 2009. Structural features identified in all three trenches appeared to correlate well with the projected location of several buildings identified on the late 19th century OS maps. However, the features were largely confined to the sandstone footings of walls. A red brick floor uncovered in one trench probably related to an external yard. Neither internal floor surfaces nor any structural features relating to the industrial processes formerly carried out on site were identified. Analysis of pottery and clay pipes indicated that the site was developed and in use during the latter half of the 18th century and on through to the early 20th century. The range of domestic wares recovered are fairly commonplace within deposits of this period and do not reflect on the industrial activities associated with the former forge. (3)