Listed Building record MDR12422 - Bay Tree Farmhouse, Rodsley Lane, Rodsley

Full Description

Bay Tree Farmhouse is a Grade II listed building. It contains the remains of a farmhouse dating to the later 16th or early 17th century. These remains consist of a single-storey one-bay timber-framed structure composed of four principal posts, a sill and wall plate reinforced with up braces, an almost intact lower section of wall framing and a partially derelict brick chimney stack. The building was extended to the south in the 18th century, involving the dismantling of some of the timber-framed walls, their replacement with brick nogging and the disengagement of the original chimney stack. The new farmhouse had a kitchen range under a central chimney stack and a passageway on the western side, accessed from the external doorway, which would have linked all the rooms. In the 19th century an upper storey was constructed with three dormers on the west elevation. An extension abutting the south elevation was apparently also built and possibly used as a bakery. This was later demolished. Further alterations and additions were made in the 20th century. (1)