Monument record MDR12423 - Former parkland and gardens, Stubben Edge Hall, Ashover

Full Description

Parkland associated with Stubben Edge Hall can be identified from late 19th century Ordnance Survey maps. These suggest that the open park was extended to the south-west sometime between c. 1880 and 1900, incorporating a number of earlier fields. A croquet ground is named to the south of the house on the 1st ed. 25" OS map, and a trough and pump are named to the north of the house. A rectangular feature with a glasshouse is probably the kitchen garden, with a small orchard to the north. Further glasshouses had been erected by the end of the 19th century. (1, 2)