Building record MDR12427 - Former Pump House, Mansfield Road, Creswell

• (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1880 AD to 1930 AD)

Full Description

A former brick-built Pump House is situted adjacent to Fox Green at the southern end of the the old Creswell village. It represents a rare example of mining infrastructure. However, in c. 2007 it was described as being disused and in a poor state of disrepair. Given the building's connection to a later period of the village's development, it has been identified as an unlisted building to be retained and, if possible, restored. (1) Comparison of the 1st and 2nd ed. 25" OS maps indicates that the Pump House was built after c. 1880 and before 1898, as it is marked on the latter but not the former. A smaller building than the present one is shown on the 2nd edition, with a tank marked immediately to the south. The building was either replaced or enlarged to its current size in the early 20th century. (2-4)