Listed Building record MDR12428 - War Memorial, Elmton Road, Creswell

• (First World War to 21st Century - 1918 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

War Memorial, Elmton Road, Creswell, originally erected c1918 and later commemorating the Second World War and Korean War. 'Grade II listed War Memorial, standing within a well-maintained walled Memorial Garden. The memorial was erected c1918, by Borrowdale of Worksop and is a life size sculpture of a soldier in First World War uniform mounted on a Portland stone ashlar base. The sides are inscribed with the names of those men of the parish who gave their lives in the two world wars and of a man who died in Korea.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 57 SW PARISH OF ELMTON WITH CRESWELL ELMTON ROAD,CRESWELL 5/119 (South Side) War Memorial II War memorial. c1918, by Borrowdale of Worksop. Portland stone ashlar. Set on a base of two steps, square in plan, enclosed by eight obelisks linked by chains. Tapering pedestal with stepped and moulded base and moulded cap. The sides inscribed Sacred to the Memory of the Brave Men of this Parish who fell in the Great War 1914-1919 and with the names of those men of the parish who gave their lives in the two world wars, and of one who died in Korea in 1953. Lettering in lead. Also inscribed Borrowdale/Sculptor/Worksop. Surmounted by a life size sculpture of a soldier in First World War uniform. Listing NGR: SK5222474138 This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 25 January 2017.' (2)