Monument record MDR12432 - Queen's Park, Chesterfield

Full Description

In 1886 the first proposal was made by the then Mayor of Chesterfield, Alderman T P Wood, for the creation of a public park to mark Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee in 1887. Some 17 acres known as Maynard's Meadows to the south of the town was purchased, with a further 5 acres being bought in 1889. In the same year the site was enclosed by a stone wall. A scheme was drawn up by William Barron and Sons of Borrowash, Derbyshire, with curvilinear walks, a lake, cricket pitch and lawns or football pitch. Queen's Park was officially opened to the public on August 2 1893. A cricket pitch was constructed in 1893-4 while the assoicated pavilion was built in 1898. Late 19th century prk facilities included a bandstand, boating lake, cycle track and gymnasium; plans for public baths were not implemented. (1)