Monument record MDR12433 - Fold yard in Ridings Nook, Ticknall

Full Description

A ruined former livestock enclosure used for sheltering sheep and cattle stands just outside the southern edge of the limeyards at Ticknall. It is described in a survey accompanying a plan of 1857 as 'Fold Yard & Buildings'. Remains of stone-built walls c. 50cm thick and standing to a height of about 60cm were still visible in 1987. These formed a rectangle 17m in length and 11.7m wide, interrupted at either end by a road or track running through the centre of the feature. Brick rubble found within and around the enclosure suggests that at some point there had been a building on the site. Maps of the 1830s and 1857 show what appear to be lean-to sheds against the north and west interior walls. Running along the east wall is a stream supplying a drinking trough which is a more recent addition. (1)