Monument record MDR12434 - Possible powder house in Margaret's Close, Ticknall

• ? (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD to 1850 AD)

Full Description

This is a stone-built structure with a barrel-vaulted roof. It is constructed of irregular limestone blocks, loosely mortared, forming a simple arch, 2.2m high from the earth floor to the interior crown of the arch. Wall thickness is up to one metre, the width of the arch is 5m and the length 5m. The south face of the arch is now open after the collapse of the front wall, whereas the back (north) wall is blocked by a ?later stone insert. The building is possibly a powder house connected with the nearby quarry, but could also be a shelter for workmen or a livestock shelter. (1) Powder house or shelter built of limestone rubble with a barrel-vaulted ceiling. The floor inside the building is made up of earth and the front wall of the building is open. It is shown on a map of 1857, where it is marked as a garden occupied by William Gerrard. Survey in 2009 noted that the walls of the building were beginning to collapse in places and that some of the stones had fallen from the ceiling. (2)