Monument record MDR12436 - Former service reservoir, Calke Abbey, Calke

Full Description

This service reservoir was constructed in 1866 as part of a water supply system bringing water from the base of the Pistern Hills to Calke Abbey. It comprises a rectangular chamber c. 10m long, c. 5m wide and c. 5m deep. The walls are built of Ticknall brick and lined with white glazed Swadlincote bricks. It is supported by a concrete outer skin and capped with a double-skinned brick vault penetrated at either end by stone-capped manhole covers. The interior is divided into two chambers, a larger storage tank with connecting overflow pipe, and a smaller filter tank originally filled with layers of coarse gravel, coarse sand and charcoal. The reservoir is no longer in use as such, and is visible on the ground as a raised turf-covered mound, fenced and planted with conifers. (1)