Listed Building record MDR12439 - Orangery and enclosed gardens, Calke Abbey, Calke

Full Description

Grade II listed group of buildings and structures, including a conservatory of 1777 (or 1779) and garden walls of 1772-4. In 1988 the Conservatory was the subject of an appeal fund prior to its restoration. The physic garden was to be replanted with herbs and 19th century varieties of vegetables, while the lean-to greenhouses were to be reused for vegetables and fruit. The rose garden had been re-seeded before the re-creation of the flower beds. At that time (1988) parts of the garden wall were in a poor state and needed rebuilding. In addition, the roofs needed reinstating on the boiler houses and mushroom house, which required clearing out. (1) The walled gardens lie to the south of Calke Abbey and are close to the church. They were created in 1773 when the earlier flower and kitchen gardens were moved away from the house to provide a more natural environment for the gardens. Initially this comprised a 'physic garden' for the cultivation of medicinal herbs and plants, later becoming a kitchen and flower garden to supply the house. It is still a working kitchen garden used to supply the restaurant in the stable block with fresh herbs. Hidden below parts of the estate gardens is a system of tunnels and hollow walls once used to heat the various greenhouses and garden buildings. A geophysical survey carried out inside the north boundary wall of the kitchen garden in 2010 identified a number of features, some of which are suggested to be the remains of tunnels and/or former garden features. (2)