Monument record MDR12441 - Earthworks west of Calke Lane, Calke

Full Description

Earthworks at the northern end of Meadow Close appear to be aligned along the course of a small stream. It is not known whether these earthworks are man-made but they appear to form three or four small ponds along the length of the stream. They may have formed a series of small fishponds or alternatively may6 have formed a system for the irrigation of Meadow Close. Further south there is ridge and furrow running north-west to south-east and abutting a broad grassy headland c. 6m wide. Behind this headland there appears to be a hollow way c. 3m wide defined between two low grassy banks c. 4.6m wide. In the close to the south of this, a low grass bank probably marks the alignment of the original Calke village street. (1) Geophysical survey in the northern part of this area showed that the medieval ploughing regime extended further north than is indicated by the earthwork ridge and furrow. A rectilinear negative anomaly was also identified that may signify the remains of a structure next to a former watercourse. (2)