Monument record MDR12442 - Ridge and furrow, near Gables Farm, Calke

Full Description

A headland and ridge and furrow were visible as earthworks at this location during a survey in 1987. The earthworks form part of the former field system in Calke parish. This area lies within Old House Close as shown on Wyatt's 1761 plan of Calke and may have previously belonged with the farm in this close, although uninhabited in 1761. The headland is particularly broad, up to 11 metres wide and c. 127 metres in length, aligned east-west across the corner of the present close. The alignment of the ridge and furrow bears little relation to that of the present close boundary, which it crosses beneath. Possibly medieval in origin, although likely to be post-medieval, this represents an important survival of ploughing on the edge of the parish. (1)