Monument record MDR12447 - Bell pits in Long Alders Plantation, Ticknall

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD? to 1750 AD?)

Full Description

Small group of perhaps 15-20 bell pits marking the site of former coal extraction at the base of the Pistern Hills. These pits are defined by a central depression of between 4m and 5.5m radius surrounded by a low but broad heap of spoil made up of earth and coal shale. The bell pits appear to be relatively undisturbed. The smaller pits are to be found at the base of the slope and are spaced closer together, ie between 10m and 20m apart. The also appear to be badly waterlogged, suggesting that the depths to which the coal could be mined was limited. These pits are probably early 18th century, or perhaps earlier, excavated when the area was a common. (1)