Monument record MDR12449 - Site of two dwellings north of Heath Farm, Ticknall

• (Georgian - 1750 AD? to 1815 AD?)

Full Description

A cluster of three dwellings are shown on a map of Southwood Common in 1820 - one of these survives as Heath Farm; however the other two had disappeared by the late 1870s as they are not marked on the 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880. In 1820 they were occupied by William Swann and George Higgins. They may originally have formed a small squatter settlement on the common, not shown on a sketch map of 1775, but responsible for creating the cluster of irregular closes on badly drained land at the foot of the scarp slope. Swann farmed six of these small closes, while Higgins simply had his tenement, garden and orchard. (1)