Listed Building record MDR12452 - The Dog and Duck Inn, Aston Lane, Shardlow

Full Description

Grade II listed cottage and house, now a public house, of 17th and early 19th century date with minor 20th century alterations. Constructed of rendered brick with a slate roof, stepped eaves band and rendered gable stacks to the early 19th century part, and render, possibly covering a timber frame, with a steeply pitched plain tile roof plus a large rendered gable stack to the 17th century part. (1) Tree-ring dating carried out on timbers (including cruck blades) at the Dog and Duck public house on the northern corner of London Road and Aston Lane produced an estimated felling date range of 1467 to 1502, the most likely date being 1482. (2)