Listed Building record MDR12453 - 28 Church Street, Eckington

• (Tudor to Georgian - 1490 AD? to 1800 AD)

Full Description

House, formerly a barn, of the early 16th century (or earlier), with 17th century alterations and additions. It was converted in 1975. The building is constructed of coursed rubble coal measures sandstone with quoins, coped gables and moulded kneelers, and an interlocking pantile roof. The interior contains two massive full height cruck trusses, which rise from padstones, within the walls. (1) A total of 12 samples were taken from timbers, including the cruck trusses, in order to carry out tree ring dating. It was suggested that the timbers producing the samples were felled at the same time, the estimated felling date being 1499, within a felling date range of 1484 to 1519. (2)