Listed Building record MDR12456 - The Gables and surrounding garden, Tedgness Road, Padley

• (Early 20th Century - 1912 AD to 1912 AD)

Full Description

The Gables is a large, detached Arts and Crafts house designed for a Sheffield industrialist by the Sheffield-based architect Arthur Nunweek in 1912. It is constructed of uncoursed gritstone rubble cut into polygonal shapes with ashlared stone dressings, and has a roof covering of red tiles mellowed to a reddish grey. It stands on a hill with the ground sloping steeply away from the west terrace. The principal rooms are arranged on the longer west front in order to have views over the Derbyshire Dales. Inside, the style of the interior is predominantly Arts and Crafts. The house has been subject to very little alteration and, as a result, the doors, windows, interior fittings and panelling have survived almost wholly intact. Comparison with the original plans and elevations show that the only alterations have been to the loggia on the north elevation, and to the ground floor service rooms which originally comprised a kitchen, larder, pantry and dark room. The layout and planting of the garden has also survived largely intact with the exception of the grass tennis court on the west front which has been covered with a hard surface. A garage was built on the north side of the house around the mid-20th century. (1)