Listed Building record MDR12457 - Methodist Chapel, Ridgeway Moor, Ridgeway, Eckington

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map shows this building as 'Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan)', sitting within a roughly square burial ground. (1) The Methodist Chapel was the first place of worship to be erected in Ridgeway village in 1806. The site, known as 'The Acre', was acquired from the Sitwell family. The building was of local stone, nearly square in shape and with two large plain-glass windows on each side, the end and the front. From the inception it had a spacious burial ground. A porch was erected in 1901. (2)