Building record MDR12458 - Methodist Sunday School, Ridgeway Moor, Ridgeway, Eckington

Full Description

The Wesleyan Sunday School was erected in 1823. As recorded on the façade, it was erected by subscription and was to be open "on every Lord's Day for ever, for the charitable and gratuitous instruction of poor children of every sect and denomination …". During week-days the premises were used as a day school. In 1870 the day school was managed by the newly constituted Eckington School Board until the County School was opened in 1874. In the evenings the premises were also used as a Mechanic's Institute, with a library of some 300 volumes. (1) Original pre-1855 school building still used as a Sunday School and a day centre. Comparison of historic maps with modern maps indicates that the building has been extended to the south. (2)