Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR12465 - Barn south-west of Hipper Hall, Holymoor Road, Holymoorside and Walton

Full Description

Farm outbuildings of late 16th century date with 17th and 19th century alterations. Timber framed, now encased in coursed rubble sandstone, with weatherboarding to some parts of the upper floor. Stone slated roof. Two storeys, two bays, with the lower walls of two former bays, and the remains of the north-east gable wall surviving from a partial collapse in 1990. North-west elevation devoid of openings, and mainly stone walled, the walling incorporating massive padstones for the frame posts, one of which remains in situ. South-west gable with stone stair case and overloft doorway beneath a plain stone lintel. Standing two bays include one complete framed partition wall, supporting the queen-strut roof truss which itself carries a braced single-purlin roof, with a digonally set ridge purlin. Tie beam supported by jowel post, with curved braces running laterally and longitudinally from the post to the tie beam and wallplate soffits. The jowel post carry intermediate rails and wall-plates. The bay at the south-west end is an addition, with a stone partition wall, and incorporates a single cruck truss. The building is an important indicator of the timber-framing vernacular traditions which pre-date stone masonry in upland Derbyshire. (1) A total of nine samples were taken from this barn for tree ring dating. These provided a felling date in the range c. 1621 to 1656, with the likely felling date estimated as being c. 1636. (2)