Listed Building record MDR12466 - No. 17 St John's Street, Wirksworth

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1674 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

House of probable early 18th century date, constructed of ashlar, with two storeys and an attic. There is a plain mullioned window in the attic. (1) Historic building survey of no. 15 St John's Street, to the north, found that no. 17 was originally a hall range with no. 15 having been a cross-wing. At the time of survey it was not possible to examine the hall range in detail. Its original rear wall appears to align with a bonded return on the south wall of the cross-wing, suggesting that the two ranges are contemporary. The hall range has two ceiling beams exposed on the ground floor; these have a deep chamfer. The north beam is against the wall dividing the hall from the cross-wing. This might imply that the hall range was originally timber-framed, but no corroborating evidence (in the form of peg-holes or mortices on the beam soffit) was apparent. Alternatively it is possible that the building began with a linear plan, and that the cross-wing represents a secondary phase, but this would appear to contradict the evidence of the junction of the two ranges. (2) A total of ten cores were taken for tree-ring analysis, mainly from timbers in the cross-wing but also from the hall range and party wall. The results produced a very narrow date range for the felling of the timbers of 1674-1676. (3)