Monument record MDR12468 - Sandiacre Tithe Barn (site of), Church Farm, Sandiacre

• (Medieval to Stuart - 1330 AD? to 1650 AD)

Full Description

Sandiacre Tithe Barn was dismantled in 1977 and stored in the grounds of Elvaston Castle Country Park, to await reconstruction. Tree ring dating was commissioned in 1996 to establish a construction date for the barn. As the timbers were stored in a pile, it was only possible to gain access to a limited number of them. This also made it more difficult to determine which timbers were likely to be pertinent to the original phase of the building. A total of ten samples were taken. Of the six that could be dated, four provided a felling date in the range 1320 to 1340. The other two appear to have been felled later and may represent repair work or later additions to the barn. One of these timbers was probably felled in the 1570s, the other in the early 1630s. (1)`