Listed Building record MDR12469 - Former barn south of Wilne Farm, Wilne Lane, Great Wilne

Full Description

Threshing barn of mid-18th century date with late 19th century additions. The barn is constructed of red brick with vitrified headers and a plain tile roof. It is single storey and is seven (originally five) bays long. The interior has four large mid-18th century trusses with staggered single purlins, ridge beams, and windbraces. The trusses each have a high collar, side struts, a crossed apex and are pegged. The late 19th century bays have a floor and sawn timber trusses. (1) A total of eleven cores were taken from timbers in this building in order to carry out tree-ring dating. Two sequences were identified, the main group of timbers having a felling date of c. 1605 to 1610, and the second (earlier) group having a felling date of 1434/5. (2)