Monument record MDR12472 - Gas Works (site of) and former manager's house, Drovers Way, Bullbridge

Full Description

A Gas Works is shown on the 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880 at the corner of Bullbridge Hill and Drovers Way, with several buildings and a single gasometer being depicted. (1) By the end of the 19th century the site had extended eastwards, with the construction of a second, slighly larger, gasometer. (2) The Gas Works was owned by 'The Ambergate, Crich, Bull Bridge and Fritchley Gas Light and Coke Co.' Hamilton House (no 4 Bullbridge Hill) was probably the manager's house. It has large wooden entrance gates and a high brick wall on two sides (partly displaced and rebuilt to give a better sight-line up Bullbridge Hill). (3)