Listed Building record MDR12478 - Canal Inn, Bullbridge Hill, Ripley

Full Description

Canal Inn, Bullbridge Hill, Ripley, an early 19th century public house. The building is reputed to have been a farmhouse before the canal was built, which would make it earlier than the date given in the list description; alternatively there may have been an earlier building on the site. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 SE RIPLEY BULLBRIDGE HILL (east side) 3/60 Canal Inn II Public house. Early C19. Rendered stone with painted ashlar dressings, raised quoins and plinth. Pyramidal plain tile roof with brick side wall stacks. Three storeys and 2 bays. Three steps up to central plain doorcase with bracketed stone hood and C19 ½-glazed door. To either side, 16-pane sashes in plain raised surrounds. Two similar sashes above and 2 C20 casements in similar surround above again. Partly blocked 2-light flush mullion staircase window to east wall. Probably built to serve the 1792 Cromford Canal, which is adjacent to it. Listing NGR: SK3574352404.' (2)