Listed Building record MDR12481 - Nos. 26-28 Bullbridge Hill, Ripley

Full Description

Nos. 26-28 Bullbridge Hill, Ripley, an early or mid-19th century building. The basement of the cottages was for stabling. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 SE 3/61 RIPLEY BULLBRIDGE HILL (east side) Nos 26 and 28 GV II Pair of cottages. Early - mid C19. Coursed squared sandstone with stone dressings and slate roofs with central brick ridge stack. Each cottage two storeys on basement and single bay. No 26 to right has board door with two-light casement window to right, both below tooled large stone lintels. Above similar casement. No 28 has board door to right and two-light small pane casement to right, both below similar lintels to No 26. Above similar small pane casement. Rear elevation has central board door in plain stone surround to basement stables and 16-pane sashes to each floor. Probably built for canal workers as is immediately adjacent to the Cromford Canal, built 1792. Listing NGR: SK3575352370.'